Print Article
[…] The important question of the amount due to the lender is generally answered during the course of the foreclosure litigation. Typically, when the lender moves for a default judgment and/or summary judgment (depending on the extent to which the defendants have appeared and/or answered), it will also move for the appointment of a referee to, inter alia, compute the amount due to the lender. While it is possible for the judge overseeing the foreclosure action to determine these issues, they are most frequently resolved by a reference.
Thus, RPAPL § 1321(1) provides, in pertinent part that “[i]f the defendant fails to answer within the time allowed or the right of the plaintiff is admitted by the answer, upon motion of the plaintiff, the court shall ascertain and determine the amount due, or direct a referee to compute the amount due to the plaintiff … and to examine and report whether the mortgaged premises can be sold in parcels and, if the whole amount secured by the mortgage has not become due, to report the amount thereafter to become due”.
The court, in its order appointing a referee, specifically sets forth the scope of the referee’s appointment.